Privacy Policy

We at Agritask (“Agritask”, “we”, “us”, “our”) respect your privacy. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) explains the privacy practices for our website – www.agritask.com (the “Website”). It also describes the rights and options available to you with respect to your information.

The Website provides content and information about Agritask, our products and services (“Content”).

PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

We collect information you provide us voluntarily and knowingly. You are not legally required to provide us your information.

Inquires. You can submit an inquiry through our online contact form. You will be asked to provide information such as your name, email address, and the text of your message. We refer to this entire data as “Inquiry Information”.

Demo. You can subscribe to receive a demo of our Products. To subscribe to receive our demo we will ask you to provide your name, email address and phone number. We refer to this entire data as “Demo Information”.

We also collect analytics information about your use of the Website and your interaction with our email messages.

When you visit our Website, we will record and collect certain information in relation to your visit and use of the Website and your interaction with our email messages, including: IP address (and the general location corresponding to the address), time and date of access, type of browser used, language use, links clicked and the web pages you accessed. We refer to this data as “Analytics Information”.

HOW WE USE PERSONAL DATA

To respond to and handle your inquiry.

We will use your Inquiry Information and Demo Information to contact you about your inquiry and handle your inquiry.

We use Analytics Information to improve and enhance the Website, our services and our email communications. We also use it for business administration purposes.

We use Analytics Information to improve the Website and enrich the content on the Website, our email communications and the products and services we offer to customers. We also use the Analytical Information to adapt the Website, its content, our services, and our email communications to users’ preferences. Finally, we will use the Analytics Information to understand the market in which Agritask operates in and for managerial reporting and business planning.

WHEN AND HOW WE SHARE PERSONAL DATA WITH OTHERS

We will not share your information with third-parties, except in the events listed below or when you provide us your explicit and informed consent

We share your information with our subsidiaries.

We will share your information with members of our family group of companies, who help us process the data for the purpose set out above.

We share your information with our service providers helping us operate our business, the Website and the products.

We will handle your personal information with the assistance of our service providers, who help us with the internal operations of our Website and our marketing efforts. These companies are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us and not for their own promotional purposes. We do not sell your personal information to third parties.

We will share your information with competent authorities, if you violated the terms of your engagement with Agritask.

If you have breached the terms of use of the Website, this Policy or any other agreement you have with Agritask, abused your rights to use the Website, or violated any applicable law. Your information will be shared with competent authorities and with third parties (such as legal counsels and advisors), for the purpose of handling of the violation or breach.

We will share your information if we are legally required to do so.

If we are required to disclose your information by a judicial, governmental or regulatory authority. If your Inquiry Information indicates drug side-effects or other concerns, we are also obliged to report it to health authorities worldwide.

We will share your information with third-party in any event of change in Agritask’s structure.

If the operation of Agritask or the Website is organized within a different framework, or through another legal structure or entity (such as due to a merger or acquisition, we will share your information to enable the structural change.

COOKIES

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files, comprised of small amount of data, that are saved on your computer or other device (e.g. smartphone, tablet, etc.) when you use the internet and visit various websites.
The information that the cookies maintain is read by the website you visit, during the session of your visit to the website (these are called ‘session’ cookies), and when you return to visit it again (these are called ‘persistent’ cookies).

Your consent to the use of cookies and ability to opt-out

When you visit our Website, you acknowledge and consent to the use of cookies on your device and have the opportunity to opt-out of the use of statistics cookies.

We use cookies necessary to operate the website, for website statistics.

We use cookies for a number of purposes, as briefly explained below:

Necessary. Cookies that are strictly necessary for the functioning of the Website. The Website cannot operate properly without these cookies. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the Website may not function properly.

Statistics. Analytics cookies that help us understand how you and other users interact with our Website by collecting data that does not directly identify you.

You can always delete or disable cookies.

You can always delete the cookies saved on your device through the settings of your computer browser or device. You can also disable cookies for future use through the settings of your computer browser or device.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

We are not liable for your use of third-party links posted on our Website.

While visiting the Website, you may be directed via hyperlinks or other means to third-party websites, services and online communities that are not affiliated with us such as Facebook, Twitter, YouTube etc. Different rules may apply to the use or disclosure of your information by those third parties and you will be subject to the privacy customs and policies of such third parties. We do not control the privacy policies of third parties and recommend that you review such third parties’ privacy policies prior to sharing your information with them.

SECURITY AND DATA RETENTION

We will retain your personal information for as long as we need it to operate the Website and interact with customers, and thereafter as needed for record-keeping matters.

We retain personal data for the duration needed to support our ordinary business activities operating the Website and interacting with customers. Thereafter, we will still retain your personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, establish and defend legal claims and enforce our agreements.

We implement measures to secure your information.

We implement measures to reduce the risks of damage, loss of information and unauthorized access or use of information. However, these measures do not provide absolute information security. Therefore, although efforts are made to secure your personal information, it is not guaranteed, and you cannot expect that the Service will be immune from information security risks.

POLICY REGARDING CHILDREN

We do not collect the Personal Data of children under 16.

You must be 16 years old or older to use our Website; we do not knowingly collect Personal Data from children under the age of 16. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from a child under the age of 16 years old, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to delete such information from our database.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION FOR USERS IN THE European Union

Agritask is the data controller of the personal data we collect via the Website.

Our European representative, for the purposes of this Policy, is Agritask Bulgaria EOOD If you are within the European Economic Area, you may contact our European representative the at the following address:

gdpr@agritask.com
Sofia 1680,
Trade House West, Sofia
52 Nikola Petkov Blvd., Fl.1 ,1-13

Legal bases for processing your information.

The legal basis for collecting and processing your Inquiry Information and Demo Information is our legitimate interests in responding to your inquiry.

The legal basis for collecting and processing your Demo Information is your explicit consent to receive promotional and marketing materials from us.

The legal basis under EU law for collecting and processing Analytics Information is our legitimate interest in managing the Website and, business development and planning.

The legal basis under EU law for sharing your information with competent authorities and with third parties (such as legal counsels and advisors), for the purpose of handling of your violation or breach of the terms of your engagement with Agritask is our legitimate interest in enforcing our rights and protecting our business interests.

The legal basis under EU law for sharing your information with competent authorities when we are legally required to, is our legal obligation to comply with applicable law.

The legal basis under EU law for sharing your information in the event of a structural change in our business is our legitimate interest in our business continuity following the structural change.

We will transfer your information internationally in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

Information we collect from you will be processed in the EU member states or in Israel, which is recognized by the European Commission as having adequate protection for personal data.

If we transfer your information to other jurisdictions outside the EU or Israel, we will do so using adequate safeguards as determined by the EU Commission.

You have certain rights to access, update or delete your information, obtain a copy of your information, withdraw your consent and object or restrict certain data processing activities.

If you are in the EU, you have the following rights under the GDPR:

Right to Access your personal data that we process and receive a copy of it.

Right to Rectify inaccurate personal data we have concerning you and to have incomplete personal data completed.

Right to Data Portability, that is, to receive the personal data that you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You have the right to transmit this data to another service provider. Where technically feasible, you have the right that your personal data be transmitted directly from us to the service provider you designate.

Right to Object, based on your particular situation, to using your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest. However, we may override the objection if we demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds, or for the establishment, exercise of defense of legal claims. You may also object at any time to the use of your personal data for promotional marketing purposes and withdraw your consent to it.

Right to Restrict the processing your personal data (except for storing it) if you contest the accuracy of your personal data, for a period enabling us to verify its accuracy; if you believe that the processing is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of the personal data and request instead to restrict its use; if we no longer need the personal data for the purposes outlined in this Policy, but you require them to establish, exercise or defense relating to legal claims, or if you object to processing, pending the verification whether our legitimate grounds for processing override yours.

Right to be Forgotten. Under certain circumstances, such as when you object to us processing your data and we have no compelling legitimate grounds to override your objection, you have the right to ask us to erase your personal data. However, we may still process your personal data if it is necessary to comply with a legal obligation we are subject to under laws in EU Member States or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, contact us at info@agritask.com.

We reserve the right to ask for reasonable evidence to verify your identity before we provide you with information. Where we are not able to provide you with information that you have asked for, we will explain the reason for this.

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

We do not track our customers to provide targeted advertising

Currently, we do not track our customers over time and across third party websites to provide targeted advertising, although we may do so in the future. We do not respond to Do Not Track (“DNT”) signals. Regardless, some third-party sites may keep track of your browsing activities when they serve you content. Please note that some browsers and software applications may allow you to set a DNT signal so that third parties (particularly advertisers) know you do not want to be tracked. Please check the help system or other documentation for the browser or software application that you use to learn whether or not they allow you to set a DNT signal and, if so, how to set the DNT signal.

As a California resident, you can request information about your Personal Data

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your Personal Data by us to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to gdpr@agritask.com

Deletion of Content from California Residents.

 If you are a California resident under the age of 18, and a registered user of any site where this policy is posted, California Business and Professions Code Section 22581 permits you to remove content or Personal Information you have publicly posted. If you wish to remove such content or Personal Information and you specify which content or Personal Information you wish to be removed, we will do so in accordance with applicable law. Please be aware that after removal you will not be able to restore removed content. Please be aware that such a request does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the content or information you have posted and that there may be circumstances in which the law does not require or allow removal even if requested.

MERGER, SALE OR BANKRUPTCY

We reserve the right to transfer or assign Personal Information in connection with a merger, sale or bankruptcy

In the event that we are acquired by or merged with a third-party entity, or in the event of bankruptcy or a comparable event, we reserve the right to transfer or assign Personal Information in connection with the foregoing events.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

If we change this Policy, we will post the updated policy on the Website.

From time to time, we may change this Policy, in which case we post the updated Policy on the Website. The latest version of the Policy will always be accessible on the Website.

CONTACT US

You can contact us at info@agritask.com

Should you have any inquiries, complaints or suggestions, you may contact us at gdpr@agritask.com . We will do our best to resolve your issue in a timely manner.